Program

May 30
Plenary session
Chair: Romain Veltz
9:00-9:15 Introductory Remarks, Romain Veltz (General Chair ICMNS2016)
9:15-10:00 Keynote Lecture: The synapse, as a statistical nano-device: toward chemistry in cellulo
Antoine Triller (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris, France)
10:00-10:30 Invited Lecture: A model of spatial learning in rodent hippocampus
Alex Roxin (Centre de Recerca Matematica, Spain)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Invited Lecture: Dynamic explaining away and causal inference by spiking networks
Ruben Moreno-Bote (Foundation Sant Joan de Deu, Spain)
11:30-12:00 Invited Lecture: Stochastic synchronization of rhythmic spatiotemporal patterns and network dynamics
Hiroya Nakao (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
12:00-12:30 Featured Talk: Revisiting chaos in stimulus-driven spiking networks: signal encoding and discrimination
Guillaume Lajoie (University of Washington, USA)
12:30-14:00 Lunch and posters session (1)
Sessions I Statistical approaches – Chair: Ruben Moreno-Bote Session II Neural fields – Chair: Alex Roxin
14:00-14:30 A strategy for non-linear estimation of synaptic conductances
Catalina Vich Llompart (Universitat deles Illes Balears, Spain)
Illusory motion of geometric hallucinations induced by visual flicker
Stewart Heitmann (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
14:30-15:00 An analytically tractable model for studying beyond pairwise common input
correlations
Lisandro Montangie (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)
Sensory feedback in a bump attractor model of path integration
Daniel Poll (University of Houston, USA)
15:00-15:30 Filtering Spike Train Observations of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Sacha Sokoloski (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
Cortical waves in monotone excitatory neural fields
Grégory Faye (CNRS, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse, France)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Correct and incorrect trials in V1 and V4 areas of behaving monkey are characterized by different power spectra
Veronika Koren (Teschnische Universität Berlin, Germany)
A time-discontinuous Galerkin method for neural field equations
Monika Polner (Bolyai Institute, University of Szege, Hungary)
16:30-17:00 Integrate and Fire models with assigned Interspike Intervals distribution and unknown threshold or initial value
Laura Sacerdote (University of Torino, Italy)
Coherent structures in neural networks: from interface methods to multi-scale computations
Daniele Avitabile (University of Nottingham, UK)
17:00-17:30 Transition to stationarity in a general class of neuron models
Wilhelm Braun (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Solvable model for a network of spiking neurons with fixed delays
Federico Devalle (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
17:30-18:30 Welcome Cocktail
May 31
Plenary session
Chair: Zachary Kilpatrick
9:15-10:00 Keynote Lecture: A neuromechanistic model for auditory streaming
John Rinzel (New-York University, USA)
10:00-10:30 Invited lecture: Identifying timescales in respiratory bursting dynamics
Jonathan Rubin (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Invited lecture: Intrinsic excitability and the role of saddle slow manifolds
Hinke Osinga (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
11:30-12:00 Invited lecture: Continuous Attractor Neural Network: A Canonical Model for Neural Information Representation
Si Wu (Beijing Normal University, China)
12:00-12:30 Featured talk: Generic Torus Canards in Mathematical Neuroscience
Theodore Vo (Boston University, USA)
12:30-14:00 Lunch & poster session (2)
Sessions I Circuit architecture and dynamics – Chair: Eric Shea-Brown Session II Neural oscillations – Chair: Hinke Osinga
14:00-14:30 The relationship between network structure and network dynamics: Network balance conditions required for time-scale separation of a network of rate-based neurons
Andre Peterson (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Inhibition-based theta resonance in a hippocampal network: a modeling study
Horacio G. Rotstein (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
14:30-15:00 Different models of network connectivity can explain “non-random” features of
cortical microcircuits
Marina Vegué (Institut d’Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer, Spain)
Pattern bifurcations and control Repetitions and alternations of percept
choices in a spiking neuron model with intermittent stimulation
Hil Meijer (University of Twente, Netherlands)
15:00-15:30 Topological analysis of digital reconstructions of neural microcircuits
Ran Levi (University of Aberdeen, UK)
An cell-intrinsic synchronization switch for conductance-based neurons
Janina Hesse (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 The Impact of complex network structures on seizure-activity induced by depolarization block
Christopher Kim (Bernstein Center Freiburg, Germany)
Neural Excitability and Singular Bifurcations
Martin Wechselberger (University of Sydney, Australia)
16:30-17:00 Inference of synaptic connectivity and input profiles from contrast invariant firing rates in a recurrent neural field
Nataliya Kraynyukova (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany)
Synchrony in neural networks: A piecewise linear dynamical systems
perspective (synchrony PWL)
Stephen Coombes (University of Nottingham, UK)
17.00-17:30 Mechanisms of oscillatory self-sustained activity in a cortical model
Rodrigo Felipe De Oliveira Pena (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Mathematical and experimental studies of retinal waves
Theodora Karvouniari (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)
20:00-22:30 Gala dinner
June 1
Plenary session
Chair: Evelyn Buckwar
9:15-10:00 Keynote Lecture: Modeling synaptic plasticity – from synapses to function
Wulfram Gerstner (Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne, Switzerland)
10:00-10:30 Invited lecture: Emergent dynamics from network connectivity: a minimal model
Carina Curto (Penn State University, USA)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Invited lecture: Assembling collective activity in neural circuits
Eric Shea-Brown (University of Washington, USA)
11:30-12:00 Invited lecture: Non-smooth and non-autonomous dynamics revisited in the context of stochastic facilitation
Rachel Kuske (University British Columbia, Canada)
12:00-12:30 Featured talk: Reliability of signal transmission in stochastic nerve axon equations
Wilhelm Stannat (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
12:30-14:00 Lunch and poster session (3)
Sessions I Learning, behavior, and plasticity – Chair Jonathan Rubin Session II Stochastic Models – Chair: Wilhelm Stannat
14:00-14:30 The stationarity principle for statistical learning
Claudius Gros (Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany)
Long-range dependence in Integrate-and-Fire models
Alexandre Richard (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)
14:30-15:00 Suppression in a normative model of spike-timing dependent plasticity
Peter Dziennik (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Existence and Uniqueness of Mild Solutions to the Stochastic Neural Field Equation with Discontinuous Firing Rate
Jennifer Krueger (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
15:00-15:30 Learning in cortical networks through error back-propagation
James Whittington (University of Oxford, UK)
Multi-class oscillating systems of interacting neurons (Hawkes)
Susanne Ditlevsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 A novel information theoretic measure of surprise
Mohammadjavad Faraji (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland)
A Stochastic Field Equation for a Finite Size Spiking Neural Network
Grégory Dumont (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris, France)
16:30-17:00 Functional and Operational Hubs control Network Events in Neural Circuits
Alessandro Torcini (Aix Marseille University, France)
Basins of attraction in neural networks: A computational study
Bernat Rovira (Centre de Recerca Matemàtica Bellaterra, Spain)
17:00-17:30 An action selection mechanism driven by partial synchronization in a computational model of the basal ganglia
Andrea Ferrario (Plymouth University, UK)
Attractor models of perceptual decision making exhibit a resonant performance for non-zero noise level
Genis Prat-Ortega (Centre de Recerca Matemàtica, Spain)
17:30-17:45 Closing ceremony and Best Poster Awards

Comments are closed