Poster session

The poster size for ICMNS 2016 is standard A0 Portrait (841mm in width and 1189mm in height). The conference will supply materials for mounting the posters. This size specification must be strictly adhered to in preparation of your posters.

Poster session 1 – Monday, May 30
1 Jacob Østergaard, Susanne Ditlevsen and Anders Rahbek “Cointegrated Oscillators”
4 Anton Chizhov “Conductance-based refractory density approach for neuronal population with lognormal weight distribution”
7 Soledad Fernández-García, Mathieu Desroches and Martin Krupa “Constructing a minimal piecewise-linear Hindmarsh-Rose square-wave burster with spike-adding canard explosions”
10 Aine Byrne, Matthew Brookes and Stephen Coombes “Next generation neural mass modelling”
13 Kang Li and Susanne Ditlevsen “Responses of leaky integrate-and-fire neurons to a plurality of stimuli”
16 Harald Hinterleitner, Markus Ableidinger and Evelyn Buckwar “A stochastic version of a neural mass model – properties and numerics”
19 Massimiliano Tamborrino “First passage times of univariate and bivariate diffusion processes to time-varying and constant boundaries: analytical, statistical and numerical results. Application to neuronal spiking activity”
22 Elif Koksal Ersoz, Mathieu Desroches and Martin Krupa “Phase Equations and Applications to Canard Solutions”
25 Anup Purewal, Graham Donovan and James Sneyd “A model of EEG: uncovering neuronal connectivity”
28 Pawel Dlotko “Combinatorial structures of neural networks”
31 Ramon Guevara Erra, Jose Luis Perez Velazquez and Michael Rosenblum “The Epileptic Thalamocortical Network is a Macroscopic Self-Sustained Oscillator: experimental evidence and models”
34 Ramon Guevara Erra and Judit Gervain “The efficient coding of speech rhythm”
37 Pedro Lima and Evelyn Buckwar “Numerical Simulations of Stochastic Neural Field Equations with Delays”
40 Binbin Xu, Oriol Pont and Hussein Yahia “Quantification and Its Approximate Solution of Action Potential in Neuron Models by Anharmonicity Analysis”
43 Diane Da Silva and Antoine Chaillet “Entrainability and frequency-response of interconnected delayed rate models by Krasovskii and Razumikhin approaches”
46 Antoine Chaillet and Georgios Detorakis “Robust stabilization of delayed neural fields by proportional feedback using input-to-state stability and small-gain theorem”
49 Yihe Lu and Yulia Timofeeva “A novel method for computing response functions on complex neuronal networks with branching dendrites”
52 David Angulo-Garcia, Joshua D. Berke and Alessandro Torcini “Cell Assembly Dynamics of Sparsely-connected Inhibitory Networks: Modelling Striatal Projection Neurons”
55 Yulia Timofeeva and Kirill Volynski “Studying Ca2+ dynamics and vesicular release in small presynaptic boutons”
58 Sharon Crook, Rick Gerkin and Kael Dai “Creating Better Reduced Neuron Models”
61 Sandesh Athni Hiremath and Christina Surulescu “A stochastic model featuring acid induced gaps during tumor progression”
64 Gabriel Wittum “Simulation of Neuronal Signal Processing”
67 Anna Kutschireiter, Simone Carlo Surace, Henning Sprekeler and Jean-Pascal Pfister “Approximate sampling-based Bayesian inference in a recurrent neuronal network”
70 Christian Himpe and Mario Ohlberger “Model Reduction for Dynamic Connectivity Models”
Poster session 2 – Tuesday, May 31st
2 Siwei Qiu and Carson Chow “Calculation of correlation function of a spatially coupled spiking neural network”
5 Jennifer Creaser “Mathematical Modelling of Transient Network Dynamics”
8 Gabriele Scheler “Learning NM Receptor Placement for Neural Code Stability”
11 Liejune Shiau, Laure Buhry and Kanishka Basnayake “Gamma Oscillation via Adaptive Exponential Integrate-and-fire Neurons”
14 Julien Chevallier, Maria José Cacérès, Marie Doumic and Patricia Reynaud-Bouret “Age structured equation : a point processes approach”
17 Rodica Curtu, Anh Nguyen and John Rinzel “A neurometric function that captures buildup and percept duration of auditory source segregation”
20 Justyna Signerska-Rynkowska “Circle maps and rotation theory in analysing hybrid neuron models”
23 Jonathan Vacher, Gabriel Peyré, Luc Foubert, Cyril Monier and Yves Frégnac “Supervised learning estimation of functional maps from VSD imaging”
26 Irina Bashkirtseva, Lev Ryashko and Evdokia Slepukhina “Stochastic sensitivity analysis of noise-induced phenomena in the 3D Hindmarsh-Rose neuron model”
29 Maria Luisa Saggio, Silvan F. Siep, Andreas Spiegler, William C. Stacey, Christophe Bernard and Viktor K. Jirsa “Unifying model for fast-slow bursters in the unfolding of a codimension-3 singularity and application to epilepsy”
32 Shender Avila-Sansores, Gustavo Rodríguez-Gómez, Samuel Estala-Arias and Felipe Orihuela-Espina “The topological brain a hypothesis about brain function”
35 Kesheng Xu, Mauricio Caviedes, Erick Olivares and Patricio Orio “Is chaos making a difference? Synchronization transitions on chaotic and nonchaotic neuronal networks”
38 Simon Hubmer, Andreas Neubauer, Ronny Ramlau and Henning Voss “Inverse Problems and MRAI – Mapping the Pulse Wave Velocity”
41 Jonathan Schiefer and Stefan Rotter “Inference of cerebral network structure”
44 Avinoam Rabinovitch, Ira Aviram, Yaacov Biton, Doron Braunstein and Menahem Friedman “A simple model for brain responses”
47 Zahra Ghasemi Esfahani and Alireza Valizadeh “A theoretical description of dynamic channels of communication in neuronal networks”
50 Audric Drogoul, Gilles Aubert, Bruno Cessac and Pierre Kornprobst “A variational approach for receptive field estimation in the nonconvex case”
53 Abdelaiz Abdallaoui, Mustafa Ben El Houari and Omar Zegaoui “Multi-layer perceptrons with Levenberg-Marquardt training algorithm for air temperature prediction”
56 Abdelaiz Abdallaoui, Kaoutar Elazhari and Hamid Zineddine “Use of artificial neural networks with learning algorithm Levenberg-Marquardt for the development of mathematical models for predicting of heavy metals concentrations in marine sediments”
59 Anca Radulescu “Nonlinear network dynamics under perturbations of the underlying graph”
62 Koen Dijkstra and Stephan A. van Gils “A Neural Field Equation Incorporating Spike Frequency Adaptation and Rebound Spiking Based on a Single Neuron Model”
65 Rodrigo Cofre and Cesar Maldonado “Statistical Mechanics, thermodynamical formalism and Inference of Maximum Entropy Distributions of Spike Trains”
68 Dmytro Grytskyy, Markus Diesmann and Moritz Helias “Reaction-diffusion like formalism for activity propagation in plastic feed-forward networks near to criticality”
71 Yoram Baram “Circuit firing alphabets of cortical plasticity”
Poster session 3 – Wednesday, June 1st
3 Alan Johnston “A unified model of 1D and 2D motion processing in the primate brain”
6 Carlos Calvo, Jose Antonio Villacorta-Atienza, Victor Gallego and Valeriy A. Makarov “Generalized cognitive maps for social navigation in cooperative and non-cooperative environments”
9 Naga Venkata Kartheek Medathati, Andrew Isaac Meso, Guillaume S. Masson, Pierre Kornprobst and James Rankin “What hat suits your model?”
12 Alexandra-Irina Munteanu and Wilhelm Stannat “On the Path Space Measure Approach to the First Passage Time Density”
15 Lucille Mégret “Studies of the singular Hopf bifurcation in a system derived from the FitzHugh-Nagumo model”
18 Jan-Hendrik Schleimer, Martin Stemmler and Susanne Schreiber “Mapping channel noise to spike precision in different dynamical regimes”
21 Matthew Singh and Shinung Ching “Conditions for periodicity and orbital stability of spiking/bursting neuronal networks using preserved conic orders”
24 Jasleen Gund and R.K. Brojen Singh “Emergence of neuron clusters characterize the self-organization in brain”
27 Suchitra S and Vipin Srivastava “The necessary and sufficient conditions for stability of a memory in attractor neural networks”
30 Alejandro Tabas, André rupp and Emili Balaguer-Ballester “A competition between tonotopic neural ensembles underlies pitch-related dynamics of the auditory evoked fields”
33 Helmut Schmidt, George Petkov, Mark Richardson and John Terry “The role of brain network topology in the emergence of epileptic seizures”
36 Mustafa Zeki, Ahmed A. Moustafa and Hasan Eskalen “Persistent Irregular Activity is a Result of Intrinsic Rebound and Coincident Detection Mechanisms: A Computational Study”
39 Ernest Montbrió and Diego Pazó “Quasiperiodic and chaotic partial synchronization in populations of inhibitory neurons with delay”
42 Enrica Pirozzi “A stochastic model for the firing activity of a neuron embedded in a network”
45 Jamil Salhi and James Maclaurin “Codimension two bifurcations of the solutions of the mean-field equations of the network of Wilson-Cowan with electrical couplage”
48 Alberto Pérez Cervera, Gemma Huguet and Tere Seara “On the role of Oscillations and Phases in Neural Communication”
51 Gabriel Antonio Valverde Castilla, Victoria López and Beatriz Gónzalez-Pérez “A study about mobility in Madrid are bases on Twitter datasets and R machine learning analytics”
54 Nikita Novikov and Boris Gutkin “Dynamics of a two-neuron model of working memory in the presence of external periodic input”
57 Juan Carlos Vasquez, Cesar Uribe, Marco Antonio Giraldo and German Ricaurte “Analysis of directed assortativities profiles in random neural networks: effects on dynamics and structure”
60 Sorinel Oprisan, Lindsay Evans, Dave Austin, Tristan Aft and Julia Imperatore “Multiple stimuli phase resetting curves”
63 Sorinel Oprisan, Dave Austin, Tristan Aft, Julia Imperatore, Tamas Tompa and Antonieta Lavin “Delay embedding reconstruction of local field potentials in optogenetics experiments”
66 Sorinel Oprisan, Dave Austin, Tristan Aft, Julia Imperatore and Catalin Buhusi “Differential effect of noise on interval timing”
69 Bastian Pietras, Nicolás Deschle and Andreas Daffertshofer “Coupled networks and networks with bimodal frequency distributions are equivalent”
72 Christopher Kim, Ulrich Egert and Arvind Kumar “Altered excitatory-inhibitory dynamics in presence of an additional excitatory population”

Comments are closed